News

Tabor College releases 2014 Spring Semester Dean’s List

June 02, 2014

Categories: General News

Tabor College has released the 2014 spring semester Dean’s List. The entire list includes 10 freshman, 48 sophomores, 40 juniors and 95 seniors, for a total of 193 students. In order to make the Dean’s List, a student must earn between a 3.5 and 4.0 grade point average (GPA).

Students earning a 3.85-4.00 GPA received highest honors: five freshmen, 18 sophomores, 20 juniors and 61 seniors, for a total of 104.

Students earning a 3.70-3.849 GPA received high honors: one freshman, 14 sophomores, 10 juniors and 18 seniors, for a total of 43.

Students earning a 3.50-3.699 GPA received honors: four freshmen, 16 sophomores, 10 juniors and 16 seniors, for a total of 46.

Frank Johnson, vice president for academics, praised the students for their outstanding efforts in the classroom this semester.

“I am especially proud of each student who earned honors in the spring semester. Their commitment to academic excellence is an encouragement to all. I look forward to their continued success,” Johnson said.

Highest Honors: 3.85-4.00 GPA

Freshmen
Rebecca Bartel, Dodge City, KS; Sarah Hagen, Inman, KS; Michel Herszenhaut Tauil, Matias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Tiffany Huxman, Moundridge, KS; Jeffrey Pritchard, Hillsboro, KS

Sophomores
Alex Bumgarner, Moundridge, KS; Nathaniel Burnham, Whitewater, KS; Laurie Daniel, Alvin, TX; Katelyn Duba, Huron, SD; Jenessa Hlad, Sylvan Grove, KS; Drew Janzen, Buhler, KS; Aaron Johnson, Strong City, KS; Heather Loewen, Hutchinson, KS; Tena Loewen, Hillsboro, KS; Zach Neumann, Osborne, KS; Timothy Regier, Fairview, OK; Caleb Richert, Medicine Lodge, KS; Cameron Rust, Elbing, KS; Amy Vaughan, Saint Joseph, MO; Kaitlyn Wells, Arlington, TX; Katey Whitesell, Bennington, KS; Logan Whitney, Aurora, NE; Celeste Worthy, Hillsboro, KS

Juniors
Jesse Allen, Hillsboro, KS; Joel Allen, Hillsboro, KS; Alexis Cain, Marion, KS; Katelyn Graber, Pretty Prairie, KS; Jared Janzen, Newton, KS; Jeremy Johnson, Olathe, KS; Ashley Kemling, Grant, NE; Brooke Kirby, Gettysburg, SD; Diane Krehbiel, Hutchinson, KS; Elliott Money, Sedgwick, KS; Elizabeth Nesser, Florence, KS; Lauren Neufeld, Greenwood, SC; Tara Neufeldt, Buhler, KS; Chelsea Nutt, Lake Havasu City, AZ; Katherine Pritchard, Hillsboro, KS; Grant Shewey, Hillsboro, KS; Nicole Stevenson, Fort Collins, CO; Madison Tracy, Yuma, AZ; Natalie Wiens, Fresno, CA; Carly Wilhelm, Littleton, CO

Seniors
Andrea Acker, Littleton, CO; KimbraLee Adams, Kensington, KS; Scott Bauer, Hiawatha, KS; Katherine Becker, Kiowa, KS; Mallea Berglund, Gettysburg, SD; Kaylan Blumanhourst, Wichita, KS; Daniel Brodell, El Centro, CA; Carly Cardarelle, Hillsboro, KS; Molly Clark, Fort Collins, CO; Charissa Cohlmia, Wichita, KS; Jessica Coldwell, Arkansas City, KS; Cheyenne Derksen, Goddard, KS; Deidre Derksen, Goddard, KS; Daniel Dick, Hillsboro, KS; Tyler Dort, Newton, KS; Joetta Ewert, Wichita, KS; Rebecca Faber, Hillsboro, KS; Kendra Flaming, Hillsboro, KS; Anna Friesen, Wichita, KS; Whitney Frise, Augusta, KS; Aaron Garza, San Antonio, TX; Kristen Harris, Chapman, KS; Natalie Hartzell, Concordia, KS; Marissa Hiett, Fairview, OK; Brittany Hofer, Wichita, KS; Crystal Holmes, Littleton, CO; Hannah Holmes, Littleton, CO; Elizabeth Janssen, Scandia, KS; Amy Janzen, Lindsborg, KS; Shawn Johnston, Arcata, CA; Makenzie King, Schertz, TX; Justine Langer, Gettysburg, SD; Micah Leake, Wichita, KS; Sarah Massey, Cedar Vale, KS; James Monroe, Willingboro, NJ; Molly Moran, Reno, NV; Trevor Morris, Murdock, KS; Jordan Moshier, Meade, KS; Jacob Nachtigal, Hillsboro, KS; Yvonne Nachtigal, Hillsboro, KS; Krista Neifert, Pratt, KS; Silas Pederson, Gretna, NE; Ruthann Ralstin, Mulvane, KS; Taylor Redding, Hesston, KS; Cora Ruhl, Leon, KS; Sara Sagner, Cheney, KS; Jordan Scheer, Wichita, KS; Rebecca Spahr, Wichita, KS; Kaylyn Spencer, Florence, KS; Shelby Spencer, Hesston, KS; Megan Taylor, Udall, KS; Zachary Trostel, Reedley, CA; Nicole Tunks, Olathe, KS; Jessica Vix, Sawyer, ND; Nathan Vogel, Hillsboro, KS; Hannah Vogt, Newton, KS; Jessica Vogts, Moundridge, KS; Stacey Warkentin, Wichita, KS; Cassandra Whiteneck, Fairview, OK; Megan Wiebe, Newton, KS; Hollister Wolf, Moundridge, KS; Postbaccalaureate; Joanna Mays, Hillsboro, KS;

High Honors: 3.70-3.849 GPA

Freshmen
Mikaelyn Dick, Henderson, NE

Sophomores
Elisha Cairns, Salina, KS; Jennifer Crist, Lincoln, KS; Jeremy Davidson, Hillsboro, KS; Abigail Fields, McPherson, KS; Ashton Kroeker, Henderson, NE; Daryan Martinez, Lincoln, NE; Benjamin Nafe, Wilsonville, AL; Garrett Nikkel, Centennial, CO; James Paul, Marion, KS; Kaitlyn Rempel, Cimarron, KS; Joshua Ringer, Bakersfield, CA; Kaleigh Troxell, Edmond, OK; Erin Winter, Hillsboro, KS; Mallory Zuercher, Whitewater, KS

Juniors
Ashton Bowen, Wichita, KS; Tyler Clements, Canton, KS; Nicholas Ediger, Hillsboro, KS; Colin Hodges, Hillsboro, KS; Taylor Janzen, Hillsboro, KS; Kirsten Neufeld, Greenwood, SC; Darian Polk, Abilene, KS; Carly Schaede, Owasso, OK; Yasnaya Susoeff, Macksville, KS; Jesse Todd, Onida, SD

Seniors
Sydney Coughlin, Visalia, CA; Anthony Daniel, Orange, CA; Garrett Daugherty, Minneapolis, KS; Ezra Godshall, Carbondale, KS; Samantha Hines, Newton, KS; Marc Hopkinson, Penn Valley, CA; Rebecca King, Wichita, KS; Ryan Loewen, Huron, SD; Adam Morley-Winston, Manchester, England; David Myers, Palmdale, CA; Drew Pankratz, Buhler, KS; Jessica Renzelman, Ione, CA; Rachel Strobridge, Northglenn, CO; Lyn Ungang, Sioux Falls, SD; Daniele Wendland, Saint John, KS; Matthew Wiebe, Hillsboro, KS; Zachary Willems, Sedgwick, KS; Paul Williams, Oklahoma City, OK; Honors: 3.50-3.699 GPA; Freshmen; David Friesen, Winnipeg, Canada; Mariah Kliewer, Lakewood, CO; Josiah Oyebefun, Bassaterre, St. Kitts; Jacob Wright, Newton, KS

Sophomores
Thomas Bacon, Kiefer, OK; Kelsea Brittain, Wichita, KS; Catherine Christie, Colorado Springs, CO; Harrison Faber, Hillsboro, KS; Callie Jackson, Wichita, KS; Ellen Janzen, Windsor, CO; Matthew Polk, Abilene, KS; Geoffrey Pugh, Ventura, CA; Daniel Quiring, Henderson, NE; Courtney Reed, Brookville, KS; Maciana Root, Minneapolis, KS; Yago Salton, Florianopolis, Brazil; Emery Schroeder, Goddard, KS; Jordan Smith, Rantoul, KS; Joshua Wiebe, Hillsboro, KS; David Witt, Central Lake, MI

Juniors
Kaden Anderson, Clay Center, KS; Jacob Barron, Ardmore, OK; Ben Bebermeyer, Hillsboro, KS; Rebecca Bryan, Edmond, OK; Sara Hanson, Olathe, KS; Madison Hoover, Circleville, KS; Allie Jost, Sheridan, WY; Tristen Long, Osborne, KS; Benjamin Schmidt, Bel Aire, KS; Krista Schmidt, Wichita, KS

Seniors
Terach Antoine, Fort Pierce, FL; Amanda Collins, Liberal, KS; Tyler Davis, Hollywood, MD; Brittney Dymnioski, Newton, KS; Christina Franco, Wichita, KS; Jared Friesen, Meade, KS; Courtney Garcia, Emporia, KS; Robert Howell, Wichita, KS; Brooke Hughes, Reedley, CA; Nicholas Leppke, Hillsboro, KS; Rafael Marins, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Amber Mayer, Wichita, KS; Roger Mujica, Santa Ana, CA; Mallory Nelson, South Pasadena, CA; Nicholas Sauer, Santa Maria, CA; Kelyn Vix, Maize, KS